103rd Petersen Classic
Bowling Tournament
Bowled at ...where else but 
AMF Hoffman Lanes !
80 West Higgins Rd. - Hoffman Estates, IL 60195
1-847-885-9944

2012 Petersen Classic Champion
   Timothy M. Behrendt, St. Louis, MO - 1,627  
 
Major Prize List
Singles Event

Based on 5,500 entries

1st Prize
$20,000

2nd Prize
$10,000

3rd Prize
$5,000

6th Thru 100th Prize
$950.00 ea.

Plus 800 Additional Prizes

America's Toughest
Bowling Tournament!

DOUBLES

TEAM

ALL EVENTS

PINS OVER AVERAGE

SQUAD PRIZES

HOTEL PRIZE LIST

Page Last Updated: September 9, 2013

                                                                                         CURRENT STANDINGS

INDIVIDUAL, DOUBLES, TEAM, “ADDED” & ALL EVENTS

CHAMPIONSHIP BOWLING CLASSIC

8 GAMES ACROSS 16 LANES

April 25, 2013 to September 1, 2013



PLEASE NOTE: ALL PRIZE CATEGORIES ARE BEING ADJUSTED IN ACCORDANCE TO ENTRIES RECEIVED.


SINGLES MAJOR

NAME, CITY, STATE SCORE VALUE


1

Sam Lantto, Eden Prairie, MN

1,621



2

Shannon Buchan, Waterloo, IA

1,602



3

John Slavich, IV, Schaumburg, IL

1,600



4

Tim Gissler, Lincoln, IL

1,593



5

Kelly Plummer, Westchester, IL

1,584



6

Adam Barta, Girard, OH

1,576




Steve F. Jakubowski, Temperance, MI

1,576



8

Brian Dennis, Creedmoor, NC

1,564



9

Mark Clark, Charlotte, NC

1,557



10

D. Scott Johnson, Terre Haute, IN

1,555



11

Dan Swenson, Stoughton, WI

1,551



12

Tom Adcock, Decatur, IL

1,549



13

Chad Gable, Cumberland, MD

1,546



14

Bradley E. Novak, Brookfield, IL

1,543



15

Vernon Peterson, Winter Haven, FL

1,541



16

Aaron Groendyk, Grandville, MI

1,539




Tim Pfeifer, Oakdale, PA

1,539




Mark E. Sullivan, Indianapolis, IN

1,539



19

Lyle M. Zikes, Arlington Hts., IL

1,538



20

Walt Schaub, II, Schaumburg, IL

1,537




Pete Spreadbury, Oak Forest, IL

1,537



22

Kenny Dugger, Ozark, MO

1,536



23

Keith Klenck, Chicago, IL

1,531



24

Joe Beck, Oregon, OH

1,530




Jeffrey C. Kruzel, Toledo, OH

1,530




Ricky Matsko, Jr., St. Charles, MO

1,530




Raymond M. Spink, Florissant, MO

1,530



28

Jeffrey G. Vainauskas, Oak Forest, IL

1,529



29

Chad Kloss, West Allis, WI

1,528



30

Justen Steffens, Lincoln, IL

1,525



31

Andrew T. Loose, Vernon Hills, IL

1,524



32

Richard Fairley, Christiansburg, VA

1,523




Steve Wiemer, Springfield, MO

1,523




Roger Zuchowski, Ingleside, IL

1,523



35

Joshua Anderson, Muscatine, IA

1,520




Chris Gibbons, Madison, WI

1,520




Gary Livingston, Papillion, NE

1,520




Michael J. Nape, Yorkville, IL

1,520



39

David Matheny, Benton Harbor, MI

1,519



40

Vincent C. Biondo, III, Carpentersville, IL

1,515




Duane Kilts, Cedar Rapids, IA

1,515



42

Robert J. Alman, Murrysville, PA

1,514



43

Scott Tapley, Granger, IN

1,513



44

Richard Tomaszkiewicz, Jr., Willowbrook, IL

1,512



45

Tristan Choat, Granite City, IL

1,511




Richard L. Hara, Darien, IL

1,511




Steve D. Jaros, Yorkville, IL

1,511




Scott A. Pohl, Burnsville, MN

1,511



49

Donald W. Ware, III, Rochester, PA

1,508



50

Rich R. Orf, O'Fallon, IL

1,505




Brent Ritchie, Madison, WI

1,505



52

George Hall, Genoa, IL

1,504



53

Chad M. Rieger, Sylvania, OH

1,502




Andrew Watterson, Youngstown, OH

1,502



55

Jeff Roche, Dearborn, MI

1,498



56

Mark Cebelak, Madison Hts., MI

1,497




George Reichl, Palatine, IL

1,497




Doug E. Rich, Akron, OH

1,497




Rodney Sanders, West Point, IA

1,497




Ray Struck, Orland Park, IL

1,497



61

Todd Sigeti, Lititz, PA

1,496



62

Danny Burt, Washington, PA

1,495




Matt A. Roberts, Hudsonville, MI

1,495



64

Robert J. Bures, Mentor, OH

1,494




Matt McNiel, Prior Lake, MN

1,494




Ryan Nichols, Riley, IN

1,494



67

Chris Bardol, Brockport, NY

1,493



68

Bryan Komornik, Chicago, IL

1,492



69

Philip J. Buck, Champlin, MN

1,491




Tony Majcher, Rolling Meadows, IL

1,491



71

Clarence E. Kass, Palatine, IL

1,489




Matt Meyer, Alexandria, MN

1,489




David A. Palojarvi, Streamwood, IL

1,489



74

Blaine Allred, Warrenville, IL

1,488




Matt Molzan, Parma, OH

1,488




David Schilke, Lincoln, NE

1,488



77

Jeff Suma, Sr., Auburn Hills, MI

1,487



78

Norm Duke, Clermont, FL

1,486



79

Wayne Webb, Columbus, OH

1,485



80

Paul Gerard, Cincinnati, OH

1,484




Kevin Haile, St. Louis, MO

1,484




Lawrence G. Harvanko, Champlin, MN

1,484



83

Rick Erce, Madison, WI

1,483




David Traber, Hebron, IL

1,483



85

Shaun Ciesielski, Hobart, IN

1,480




Daren J. Ott, Fort Wayne, IN

1,480




Kenneth W. Wyatt, Sterling Hts., MI

1,480



88

Brad Snell, Mt. Prospect, IL

1,478



89

Sam Billioni, Houston, TX

1,477




Charlie Brown, Jr, Grandville, MI

1,477



91

Tim P. Ruelle, Racine, WI

1,476



92

Tony J. Barile, Rolling Mdws., IL

1,475



93

Robert Eckenrode, Jr., Youngstown, OH

1,474




Ryan Keith, Bloomingdale, IL

1,474



95

Don Barry, Jr., Omaha, NE

1,473




Erik D. Collar, Ann Arbor, MI

1,473




Kathleen M. MacDonald, Commerce Twp., MI

1,473




Edward F. Peterson, Minneapolis, MN

1,473




Donald E. Scudder, Cincinnati, OH

1,473




Rick Wagner, Burr Ridge, IL

1,473



CLASSIC HIGH GAMES


1

Charlie Brown, Jr, Grandville, MI

278



2

Bryan Thompson, Chicago, IL

268



3

Brian Dennis, Creedmoor, NC

267


 


SQUAD SPONSORS -GROUP I


1

John Slavich, IV, Schaumburg, IL

1,600



2

Jeffrey C. Kruzel, Toledo, OH

1,530



3

Steve Wiemer, Springfield, MO

1,523



4

Richard L. Hara, Darien, IL

1,511



5

Clarence E. Kass, Palatine, IL

1,489



6

Kenneth W. Wyatt, Sterling Hts., MI

1,480



7

Brad Snell, Mt. Prospect, IL

1,478



8

Ned A. Hendrixson, Sr., St. Louis, MO

1,470



9

Martin E. Janeski, Wyandotte, MI

1,468



10

Lennie Boresch, Jr., Kenosha, WI

1,466



SINGLE HIGH GAME - ALL SPONSORS


1

John Slavich, IV, Schaumburg, IL

242



PINS-OVER-AVERAGE - ALL BOWLERS


1

Lisa M. Nehls, Zimmerman, MN

176



2

Lorraine F. Bliley, Mishawaka, IN

116



3

Joan Lienemann, Creston, IA

112



4

Faye Coffman, Erlanger, KY

108



5

Marilyn E. Belden, New Albany, IN

94



6

Cheryl M. Scholler, West Allis, WI

93



7

Richard Mannella, Pittsburgh, PA

92



8

Talley M. Blazevic, Zimmerman, MN

90



9

Rita Eng, Lincolnwood, IL

86



10

Kathleen M. MacDonald, Commerce Twp., MI

81




Rebecca McRobie, Waverly, IA

81



PINS-OVER-AVERAGE - WOMEN ONLY


1

Lisa M. Nehls, Zimmerman, MN

176



2

Lorraine F. Bliley, Mishawaka, IN

116



3

Joan Lienemann, Creston, IA

112



4

Faye Coffman, Erlanger, KY

108



5

Marilyn E. Belden, New Albany, IN

94



SENIORS


1

John R. Buchanan, III, Evansville, IN

1,431



2

Fred C. Rozak, Lockport, IL

1,408



3

William J. Idzior, Crown Point, IN

1,401




Richard Kalnicky, Madison, WI

1,401



5

Arthur W. Seiferlein, Saginaw, MI

1,397



DOUBLES MAJOR - Best 3 out of 4 (lanes 1 thru 8)


1

Hara R., Buchan S., Darien, IL

1,307



2

Dennis B., Clark M., Creedmoor, NC

1,299



3

Guinn C., Dennis B., Hodges, SC

1,288



4

Guinn C., Clark M., Hodges, SC

1,279



5

Peterson V., Buchan S., Winter Haven, FL

1,267



6

Plummer K., Smith J., Westchester, IL

1,263



7

Buchan S., Kass C., Waterloo, IA

1,261



8

Livingston G., Axon D., Papillion, NE

1,257



9

Peterson V., Dennis B., Winter Haven, FL

1,250



10

Adcock T., Buchan S., Decatur, IL

1,247



DOUBLES PINS-OVER-AVERAGE


1

Prince A., Belden M., Jeffersonville, IN

182



2

Scholler C., Coenen S., West Allis, WI

141



3

Coenen S., Hall R., Franklin, WI

131



4

Eng R., Madro M., Lincolnwood, IL

102



5

Bloch A., Eng R., S. Euclid, OH

90




Bloch A., Madro M., S. Euclid, OH

90



7

Scholler C., Newton W., West Allis, WI

77



8

Hall R., Harvanko L., Minneapolis, MN

75



9

Coenen S., Willms R., Franklin, WI

73



10

Elliott S., Larke T., Warren, MI

63


 


TEAM MAJOR - Best 3 out of 4 (lanes 9 thru 16)


1

Scott A. Pohl, Burnsville, MN

3,073



2

Richard Tomaszkiewicz, Jr., Willowbrook, IL

3,064



3

Richard Tomaszkiewicz, Jr., Willowbrook, IL

3,044



4

Clarence E. Kass, Palatine, IL

3,027



5

Dave Armstrong, Naperville, IL

3,019



TEAM PINS-OVER-AVERAGE


1

Lisa Rittenour, Princeton, MN

0



2

Cara L. Johnson, Keokuk, IA

-54




Richard J. Willms, Franklin, WI

-54



4

Edward A. Menke, New Berlin, WI

-70



5

Patti Bladzik, Manistee, MI

-80



ADDED” ACTUAL - Best 4 out of 8


1

Kelly Plummer, Westchester, IL

880




John Slavich, IV, Schaumburg, IL

880



3

Richard L. Hara, Darien, IL

877



4

Butch Young, Cumberland, MD

871



5

Brian Dennis, Creedmoor, NC

869



6

Shannon Buchan, Waterloo, IA

866



7

Sam Lantto, Eden Prairie, MN

863



8

Vernon Peterson, Winter Haven, FL

862



9

Scott A. Pohl, Burnsville, MN

856



10

Adam Barta, Girard, OH

849



ADDED” PINS-OVER-AVERAGE - Best 4 out of 8


1

Marilyn E. Belden, New Albany, IN

152



2

Lisa M. Nehls, Zimmerman, MN

132



3

Lorraine F. Bliley, Mishawaka, IN

131



4

Lawrence Glentz, Cochrane, WI

120



5

Talley M. Blazevic, Zimmerman, MN

118



6

Scott A. Coenen, Franklin, WI

101



7

Arthur N. Bloch, S. Euclid, OH

100



8

Cheryl M. Scholler, West Allis, WI

99



9

Sheri Keilman, Free Soil , MI

90



10

Andrea L. Prince, Jeffersonville, IN

88



ALL EVENTS - Best Scores In Doubles, Team, “ADDED”


1

John Slavich, IV, Schaumburg, IL

2,129



2

Kelly Plummer, Westchester, IL

2,127



3

Sam Lantto, Eden Prairie, MN

2,115



4

Brian Dennis, Creedmoor, NC

2,111



5

Shannon Buchan, Waterloo, IA

2,106



Note: All pins-over-average scores are unofficial pending verification .


SQUAD TOTAL PINS:


GROUP A - 185 & OVER


1

Dave Armstrong, Naperville, IL

46,118

$2,880.00


2

Jeff Poholsky, Pittsburgh, PA

45,340

$2,880.00


GROUP B - 180-184 Declared Average


1

Ryan Cook, Keokuk, IA

36,504

$2,880.00


 


GROUP C - 175-179 Declared Average


1

Daniel E. Haugen, Townsend, WI

35,822

$2,880.00



OFFICIAL HOTEL” PRIZE LIST - Best 6 out of 8


1

Tim Gissler, Lincoln, IL

1,252




Sam Lantto, Eden Prairie, MN

1,252



3

Shannon Buchan, Waterloo, IA

1,250



4

Brian Dennis, Creedmoor, NC

1,242



5

Mark Clark, Charlotte, NC

1,232



6

Vernon Peterson, Winter Haven, FL

1,223



7

Steve F. Jakubowski, Temperance, MI

1,221




Justen Steffens, Lincoln, IL

1,221



9

Tim Pfeifer, Oakdale, PA

1,206



10

Robert J. Alman, Murrysville, PA

1,205



OFFICIAL HOTEL” - Women Only


1

Marilyn E. Belden, New Albany, IN

1,157



2

Jodi Woessner, Oregon, OH

1,146



3

Kathleen M. MacDonald, Commerce Twp., MI

1,142



4

Shannon Pluhowsky, Dayton, OH

1,126



5

Jennifer L. Helferstay, O'Fallon, MO

1,079



OFFICIAL HOTEL” - Sponsors Only


1

Steve Wiemer, Springfield, MO

1,209



2

Ned A. Hendrixson, Sr., St. Louis, MO

1,183



3

Jeffrey C. Kruzel, Toledo, OH

1,181



4

Martin E. Janeski, Wyandotte, MI

1,172



5

Michael C. Felcyn, Clinton Twp., MI

1,169



LUMBERJACK CHALLENGE - 20 GAMES”



David Zebrowski, Greensburg, PA

4,484



LUMBERJACK CHALLENGE”


1

Donald W. Ware, III, Rochester, PA

1,033



2

Michael P. Webber, Harvest, AL

1,019



3

Jerry Dwiggins, Alton, IL

1,015



4

Donald E. Stahl, Latrobe, PA

1,011



5

Michael Parson, Jr, St. Peters, MO

1,008



LUMBERJACK CHALLENGE” - Women Only


1

Ashley Cox, Godfey, IL

962



2

Sharon A. Carlson, Belle Plaine, MN

888



3

Jennie Marack, Aurora, IL

863



4

Deb J. Atneosen, Jordan, MN

834



5

Heather Heuber, Carnegie, PA

816



Prizes will be adjusted in accordance with entries received.